Privacy Policy

In addition to our company’s internal information systems, this website has been designed to comply with the following laws / regulations regarding the protection of users’ personal data:

  • EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)
  • EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018

Placing an order

In order to carry out any transaction through the online store «carpets.gr» and place an order, we will request to let us know some of your personal data. More specifically when you place an order, we will ask you:

  • Your full name
  • the address to which the products will be sent
  • tax company information (Name, Activity Tax Registration Office) in which you might want to issue an invoice
  • a telephone number
  • An email address.

In case of shipment to another address, we keep shipping details, of delivery address and contact person. We keep the above data for at least 15 years for tax purposes.

These data are processed by the company in compliance with the implementation of article 7A par.1 (b) Law. 2472/1997, in order to implement the order given by the customer and in no way will be revealed, disclosed or sold to third parties, except If you move the procedure established by the legislation to remove the secrecy (Law 2225/1994) or any obligations arising from national implementation of Directive 24/2006.

«carpets.gr» has the right to use your email address but only for communication between us and to send you a satisfaction survey of services and / or to send you a newsletter.

If you choose your payments by credit-debit card, «carpets.gr» doesn’t process or maintain a database of credit-debit cards. The whole process become through the system of the bank.

Commitment to privacy

Protecting your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about how we collect and use your information. To make this notification easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and wherever personal information may be requested.

Site Traffic Monitoring

Like most websites, we use Google Analytics (GA) to track user activity. We use this data to determine the number of people who use our site, to better understand how they find and use our web page, and to see their progress within the site. Although GA records data such as your geographical location, your device, your web browser and your operating system, none of this information is made personally known to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address, which could be used to identify you, but Google does not give us access to it. Google is a third-party data processing entity that complies with the requirements of European law.

About the server of this site

All web traffic (file transfer) between this site and your browser is encrypted and transferred via HTTPS using SSL (Secure Sockets Layer).

Our third party data processors

We use a number of third parties to process personal data about us. These bodies have been carefully selected to comply with the legislation referred to in this text.

Data breaches

For all your personal information stored in our database, all necessary measures will be taken to ensure it. We will report any unlawful breach of this website or any third-party data processing database to anyone and anyone directly concerned and to the authorities within 72 hours of the breach, provided that the personal data that is stored in a recognizable form, have been stolen.

0
Φίλτρα
X

Φίλτρα Προϊόντων